Delaware Sports Zone

By- Sean Greene
drumgosharpe170202

   The top high school basketball seniors in Delaware will clash on March 18 in the 19th Blue-Gold All-Star Basketball Game at the Bob Carpenter Center in Newark.

   Teams are split up using the C&D Canal, and the doubleheader begins with the girls game at 1pm, followed by the boys game.

   In between games, there will be a Band fest featuring Newark, Conrad, and A.I. duPont.

   The girls game will feature a halftime 3-point contest, while the boys will compete in a slam dunk competition during intermission.

   The game benefits Best Buddies Delaware, a nonprofit organization dedicated to establishing a global volunteer movement that creates opportunities for one-to-one friendships, integrated employment and leadership development for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities.

BOYS BLUE TEAM

  • Jermal Crumel – William Penn
  • Nick Cutrona – Tatnall
  • Michael Drumgo-Sharpe – Newark
  • Devon Earl – Glasgow
  • Dawson Grinnage – Hodgson
  • Julius Inge – A.I. duPont
  • Michael Kempski – Salesianum
  • Pierre Lofland – McKean
  • Chris Ludman – Saint Mark’s
  • Marcus McCollum – Sanford
  • Joe McHugh – Concord
  • Jordan Money – Saint Elizabeth
  • Jordan Perkins – Wilmington Friends
  • L.J. Stansburg – Hodgson
  • Keon Taylor – Mount Pleasant
  • Lisa Sullivan – Mount Pleasant – HEAD COACH

BOYS GOLD ROSTER

  • Isiah Bratton – Indian River
  • Myles Cale – Appoquinimink
  • Cornell Corbin – Woodbridge
  • Jaeden Dungee – Polytech
  • Corey Gordon – St. Thomas More
  • Jaquan Hooks – Caesar Rodney
  • Andrez Jones – Seaford
  • Cameron Lewis – Lake Forest
  • Brion Murray – Milford
  • Eric Montanez – St. Thomas More
  • Tymire Riddick – Milford
  • Te’Vion Waters – Woodbridge
  • Anthony Watson – Smyrna
  • Joe Williams – Caesar Rodney
  • Shawn Phillips – Delmar – HEAD COACH

BLUE GIRLS TEAM

  • Ronnay Blatch-Higgins – Howard
  • Lexi Bromwell – Saint Elizabeth
  • Da’Naziah Brown – Archmere
  • Jamiyah Dennis – Concord
  • Hannah Garbowski – DMA
  • Kryshell Gordy – Ursuline
  • Brianna Grant – Concord
  • Lauryn Griffin – A.I. duPont
  • Jayna Jones – Friends
  • Brianna McCoy – Tower Hill
  • Shanira Mitchell – William Penn
  • Jaylin Ortiz – Delcastle
  • Alanna Speaks – Saint Elizabeth
  • Alkirah Wilson – A.I. duPont
  • Katie Woodacre – Charter of Wilmington
  • Scott Barker – Archmere – HEAD COACH

GIRLS GOLD ROSTER

  • Rajene Bowe – Milford
  • Kiarra Brittingham – Milford
  • Aizha Brown – Delmar
  • Arika Burrell – Lake Forest
  • Nyasia Carroll-Jackson – Middletown
  • Melena Credle – Smyrna
  • Rukiya Davis – Sussex Tech
  • Abby E’Nama – Cape Henlopen
  • Alissa Haith – Caesar Rodney
  • Kara Hignutt – Sussex Tech
  • Brionna Hill – Dover
  • Tashara Houston – Sussex Central
  • Grace Lange – Caravel
  • Mya Maddox – Lake Forest
  • Tarnia Mathias – Polytech
  • Trenita Shields – Lake Forest – HEAD COACH

What is your opinion?


Scoreboard



Twitter Feed



Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors