Delaware Sports Zone

By- Sean Greene
gelof

Cape Henlopen’s Zach Gelof has been named the 2018 Delaware Baseball Player of the Year by the 41 members Delaware Baseball Coaches Association.

Gelof, who was named the Gatorade Player of the Year earlier in the week, hit .466 with 6 home runs and 16 RBIs for the Vikings, who will play in Friday’s state semifinals.

Gelof is joined on the first team by two teammates: outfielder Austin Elliott and pitcher David Erickson.

Caravel’s Joey Silan made the first team as a Utility player, showcasing his .447 batting average, along with a 7-1 record and 1.65 ERA on the mound in the regular season.

The All-State infield includes Newark’s Nick Zegna (1st base), Hodgson’s Ryan Speed (2nd base), and Newark Charter’s Kevin Buglion (3rd base).

Appoquinink’s Javon Fields and DMA’s Nick Nertzfeld join Elliot in the outfield, with St. Georges’ Noah Finocchiaro selected as the DH, and Conrad’s Marshall Awtry at catcher.

2018 DBCA Delaware First Team

Catcher: Marshall Awtry, Conrad, sr.
First Base: Nick Zegna, Newark, sr.
Second Base: Ryan Speed, Hodgson, sr.
Third Base: Kevin Buglio, Newark Charter, sr.
Shortstop: Zack Gelof, Cape Henlopen, sr. (POY)
Outfielder: Austin Elliott, Cape Henlopen, sr.
Outfielder: Javon Fields, Appoquinimink, sr.
Outfielder: Nicolas Hertzfeld, DMA, sr.
DH: Noah Finocchiaro, St. Georges, so.
Utility: Joey Silan, Caravel, sr.
Pitcher: David Erickson, Cape Henlopen, sr.
Pitcher: Dominic Velazquez, Dover, so.
Coach of the Year: Marvin Dooley, William Penn
Asst. Coach of the Year: Bill Moore, Newark Charter

2018 DBCA Delaware Second Team

Catcher: Zach Pritchard, William Penn, so.
First Base: Gabe Rincon, Delmar, so.
Second Base: Luke Johnson, Cape Henlopen, so.
Third Base: Josh Maguire, Salesianum, sr.
Shortstop: Brian Gilardi, Saint Mark’s, sr.
Outfielder: Mike Dellose, Archmere, jr.
Outfielder: CJ Wilkerson, William Penn, jr.
Outfielder: Bruce Greenly, Milford, sr.
DH: Dominic Petrucci, DMA, sr.
Utility: Matt Warrington, Sussex Tech, jr.
Pitcher: Ryan Insley, William Penn, so.
Pitcher: Austin Elliott, Cape Henlopen, sr.
Pitcher: Aaron Holiday, Caravel, sr.
Pitcher: Jack Dubecq, Saint Mark’s, sr.

2018 DBCA Delaware Honorable Mention

Catcher: Anthony Frechette (Salesianum, sr.), Cole Hitch (Indian River, sr.), Brandon Karpinski (Brandywine, sr.)
First Base: Brett Brooks (Saint Elizabeth, sr.), Jack Hansen (Conrad, sr.), Brady Parks (Sussex Tech, sr.), Brandon Ferrara (McKean, sr.)
Second Base: Colin Smith (DMA, jr.), Will Davis (Friends, so.)
Third Base: Shawn Haut (Hodgson, so.), Dominic Velazquez (Dover, so.)
Shortstop: Nate Thomas (Saint Elizabeth, sr.), Matt Hammond (William Penn, jr.)
Outfielder: Jake Gelof (Cape Henlopen, so.), Jake Walls (Middletown, sr.), Brad Kaden (Caravel, sr.), Zach Dale (Cape Henlopen, sr.), Aidan Riley (St. Georges, jr.)
Utility: JJ Killen (Indian River, jr.), Mason Keene (Appoquinimink, so.)
Pitcher: Wyatt Nelson (Friends, so.), Chad Reichold (Milford, so.), Luke Wootten (Middletown, sr.), Joey Mullen (Friends, jr.)

Scoreboard



Twitter Feed

Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors