Delaware Sports Zone

By- Sean Greene
dma161029

Labor Day has passed, and it’s time for Delaware high schools to get going with their 2017 campaigns.

Once again this fall, the WDEL & Delaware SportsZone staffs will bring you our picks for all of the football action in the First State.

This week features four matchups between ranked teams, including the No. 1 vs. No. 2 showdown in the renewed Harvest Bowl as Middletown and Smyrna replay the 2016 Division I state championship game.

We’ve also got picks for the Milford-Sussex Tech, Salesianum-Concord, and St. Georges-Howard showdowns, plus games against Maryland squads that have already started their seasons.

New this year, Sean Greene will branch out and pick the top 3 weekend games outside of the world of football.  He’ll count them in a separate category, but we didn’t want to forget the hard work done by athletes in the other fall sports.

Feel free to play along and tell us how your picks work out throughout the season!

Thursday, September 7

Indian River vs. No. 8 Glasgow – 6pm at Caravel

SEAN GREENE – Glasgow 26-14

DON VOLTZ – Glasgow 27-13

PHIL ALMQUIST – Glasgow 21-10

Friday, September 8

No. 2 Smyrna at No. 1 Middletown – 7:30pm (WDEL)

SEAN – Middletown 34-32

DON – Middletown 25-24

PHIL – Middletown 28-24

No. 1 Woodbridge at Cambridge-South Dorchester (MD) (0-1) – 6:30

SEAN – Woodbridge 22-16

DON – Woodbridge 30-20

PHIL – Woodbridge 31-3

Smithsburg (MD) (0-2) at No. 2 Delmar – 7:30

SEAN – Delmar 38-14

DON – Delmar 30-20

PHIL – Delmar 27-10

No. 3 Friends at Lake Forest – 7pm

SEAN – Friends 20-14

DON – Friends 24-18

PHIL – Friends 28-7

No. 4 William Penn at Mergenthaler (MD) Tech (2-0) – 7pm

SEAN – Mergenthaler 14-12

DON – Mergenthaler – 27-20

PHIL – William Penn – 28-13

Edmondson (MD) (1-0) at No. 4 Caravel – 7pm

SEAN – Caravel 22-20

DON – Caravel 27-16

PHIL – Caravel 24-21

Hodgson at No. 7 Sussex Central – 7pm (Delaware 105.9)

SEAN – Sussex Central 22-14

DON – Sussex Central 25-20

PHIL – Sussex Central 28-10

(D2) No. 7 Milford at (D1) No. 6 Sussex Tech – 7pm (ESPN 930/102.1FM)

SEAN – Sussex Tech 22-21

DON – Milford 19-16

PHIL – Milford 24-21

Polytech at (D2) No. 6 A.I. duPont – 7pm

SEAN – A.I. duPont – 35-6

DON – A.I. duPont 30-20

PHIL – A.I. duPont – 24-14

(D1) No. 9 St. Georges at (D2) No. 9 Howard – 7pm at Baynard

SEAN – St. Georges 28-14

DON – St. Georges 34-26

PHIL – St. Georges 27-14

Archmere at (D2) No. 10 Dover – 6pm

SEAN – Dover 22-16

DON – Dover 27-14

PHIL – Archmere 24-21

Newark at (D2) No. 10 Saint Mark’s – 7pm

SEAN – Saint Mark’s 28-12

DON – Saint Mark’s 24-18

PHIL – Saint Mark’s 28-7

Dickinson at Delcastle – 4pm

SEAN – Delcastle 14-8

DON  – Delcastle 16-6

PHIL – Delcastle 17-14

McKean at Tatnall – 4pm

SEAN – Tatnall 26-6

DON – Tatnall 24-7

PHIL – Tatnall 28-10

Conrad at Christiana – 4pm

SEAN – Conrad 42-6

DON – Conrad 35-6

PHIL – Conrad 24-7

Brandywine at Laurel – 7pm

SEAN – Laurel 26-6

DON – Laurel 26-14

PHIL – Laurel 21-17

Tower Hill at Harford (MD) Tech (1-1) – 7pm

SEAN – Tower Hill 35-32

DON – Tower Hill 25-20

PHIL – Tower Hill 31-17

Caesar Rodney at Appoquinimink – 7pm

SEAN – Caesar Rodney 21-20

DON – Appoquinimink 30-20

PHIL – Appoquinimink 27-13

First State Military at Red Lion – 7pm

SEAN – Red Lion 21-6

DON – Red Lion 18-16

PHIL – Red Lion 17-14

Saturday, September 9

No. 3 Salesianum at No. 5 Concord – 10:30

SEAN – Salesianum 22-14

DON – Salesianum – 27-18

PHIL – Salesianum – 24-10

No. 5 DMA at Charter of Wilmington – 1:00

SEAN – DMA 21-6

DON – DMA 36-16

PHIL – DMA 31-13

No. 8 Cape Henlopen at Lower Cape May (NJ) – 1pm

SEAN – Cape Henlopen 34-6

DON – Cape Henlopen 32-20

PHIL – Cape Henlopen 34-7

Mount Pleasant at Saint Elizabeth – 7pm at Baynard

SEAN – Mount Pleasant 22-20

DON – Mount Pleasant 26-14

PHIL – Mount Pleasant 24-17

THE THREE – Showcasing Delaware’s other fall athletes

Volleyball

No. 5 Charter of Wilmington at No. 4 Tower Hill – Friday 5:15
SEAN – Tower Hill 3-1

Boys Soccer

No. 3 Caesar Rodney vs. Charter of Wilmington – Friday 5:30 at DE Turf
SEAN – Caesar Rodney 2-1

Field Hockey

(D2) No. 3 Tower Hill at Dover – Friday 4:00

SEAN – Tower Hill 3-1

Scoreboard



Twitter Feed

Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors