Delaware Sports Zone

(Updated: February 20, 2017)

BOYS BASKETBALL
1) Smyrna (17-2, Last Week: 1)
2) Mount Pleasant (17-3, 2)
3) Newark (16-3, 3)
4) St. Thomas More (15-3, 5)
5) Salesianum (14-5, 6)
6) St. Georges (15-4, 7)
7) Sanford (11-8, 8)
8) Hodgson (15-4, 4)
9) Woodbridge (18-2, 10)
10) Saint Mark’s (14-5, X)

DROPPED OUT: Appoquinimink (12-7, 9)

On the Radar: Appoquinimink, Caesar Rodney, Glasgow, Saint Elizabeth, William Penn

Appoquinimink’s tough week finally opens room for Saint Mark’s to enter the top 10… Hodgson dropped after their loss to William Penn… St. Thomas More looks to complete a perfect in-state run this week, but with their strength of schedule they remain a giant unknown.

GAME TO WATCH: Hodgson at Sanford (Tuesday, 4pm) – One last playoff tuneup for these two teams that have BOB aspirations. How Hodgson’s defense handles Jyare Davis could go a long way in determining the winner.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
1) Ursuline (18-1, 1)
2) Sanford (16-3, 2)
3) Saint Elizabeth (11-7, 3)
4) Caravel (13-6, 4)
5) Caesar Rodney (19-1, 5)
6) Conrad (18-1, 6)
7) Concord (16-2, 7)
8) Archmere (14-6, 8)
9) Hodgson (14-6, 9)
10) Howard (13-5, 10)

DROPPED OUT: None

On the Radar: A.I. duPont, Cape Henlopen, St. Thomas More, Sussex Central, Sussex Tech

Everything once again held to form, with the only Top 10 losses being Sanford’s and Caravel’s losses to Ursuline and Hodgson’s setback to Concord… Will there be any major surprises with the point system comes out?

GAME TO WATCH: A.I. duPont at Conrad (Tuesday, 5:00) – Conrad could become one of three 1-loss teams if Ursuline also defeats Concord.

WRESTLING
FINAL
DIVISION I
1) Sussex Central (12-2, 3)
2) Smyrna (13-1, 1)
3) Cape Henlopen (15-2, 2)
4) Dover (12-5, 5)
5) Caesar Rodney (7-4, 4)

DROPPED OUT: None

DIVISION II
1) Milford (11-2, 1)
2) Indian River (12-3, 3)
3) St. Georges (9-5, 2)
4) Laurel (7-5, 5)
5) Sanford (3-3, X)

DROPPED OUT: DMA (7-4, 4)

Sussex Central overcame last week’s loss to Smyrna to upset the Eagles for the Division I state championship. Smyrna then turned around and won the Henlopen Championship based upon the individual results.

BOYS SWIMMING
T-1) Salesianum (11-2-1, T-1)
T-1) Charter of Wilmington (9-0-1, T-1)
3) Conrad (11-1, 3)
4) St. Andrew’s (6-2, 4)
5) Mount Pleasant (12-2, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

GIRLS SWIMMING
1) Ursuline (9-1, 1)
2) Charter of Wilmington (10-0, 2)
3) Cape Henlopen (14-0, 3)
4) Newark Charter (9-1, 4)
5) Padua (8-3, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

ICE HOCKEY
1) Salesianum (9-7-1, 1)
2) DMA (11-3-2, 2)
4) Appoquinimink (12-1-2, 4)
3) Caravel/Hodgson (14-2-2, 3)
5) Middletown (11-3-2, 5)

Most Viewed

VIDEO: A.I. duPontR...

Scoreboard



Twitter Feed

Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors