Delaware Sports Zone

By- Sean Greene
lakeforest170515

Lake Forest softball returned to number one going into the final full week of regular season play of Delaware high school competition.

The Spartans jumped Sussex Tech, who were upset by Milford last Monday.

In baseball, Appoquinimink suffered an upset at the hand of unranked Newark, lifting Caravel back to number two.

Archmere girls lacrosse and golf, along with Middletown (division 1) and Caravel (division 2) soccer also lifted to the second position in their rankings.

Outdoor track will hold its state meet Friday and Saturday in Dover, while Boys Volleyball’s county tournament also begins this week.

(Updated: May 15, 2017)

BASEBALL

1) Conrad (14-0, 1)

2) Caravel (10-3, 3)  

3) Appoquinimink (14-2, 2) 

4) St. Mark’s (11-4, 4)  

5) Salesianum (11-5, 5) 

6) Middletown (14-2, 6) 

7) Newark Charter (11-5, 7) 

8) Dover (11-4, 8) 

9) Delmar (12-3, X)

10) Polytech (10-4, 9)

DROPPED OUT:  Smyrna (8-8, 10)

ON THE RADAR:  Cape Henlopen (9-6), DMA (9-7), Milford (9-5), Sussex Central (8-7), Smyrna (8-8)

The ongoing quest to figure out what to make of the Henlopen Conference continues. Sussex Central suddenly is riding a 4-game win streak including Dover, Polytech, and Smyrna to get to the plus side of  .500 for the first time all year… The balance of the teams seems punctuated by the fact that Conrad is the only team with less than 2 losses… Tower Hill is 13-2, but they’re 0-2 against teams listed here, a giant unknown who will likely draw a solid postseason seed with one week left… Archmere took Conrad to extra innings, but also lost to sub-.500 Wilmington Christian… It will be an interesting bracket to look at when it comes out next weekend.

GAME TO WATCH:  Sussex Central at Caravel (Tuesday, 7pm) – A game that’s taken on extra significant with the ascent of the Golden Knights.  In a three-game week that also includes occasionally, surprising Seaford, this could be a showcase for Central.

SOFTBALL

1) Lake Forest (13-2, 2)

2) Sussex Tech (13-2, 1) 

3) Delmar (12-2, 3)  

4) Smyrna (12-3, 5)  

5) Sussex Central (12-3, 4)

6) Indian River (11-5, 7) 

7) Milford (12-4, 8)

8) Newark Charter (11-3, 6) 

9) Appoquinimink (13-3, 9) 

10) Red Lion (11-4, 10) 

DROPPED OUT:  NONE

ON THE RADAR: Caravel (9-6), Delmarva Christian (13-2), DMA (11-5), Padua (11-5), St. Georges (12-3)

Milford’s late-season run continued as they defeated No. 1 Sussex Tech to send Lake Forest back to the top position this week… Newark Charter was the only team with a non-top 10 loss this week (DMA), meaning the top 7 teams are now all from the Henlopen Conference… Caravel’s recent run has put them at 6-6, meaning the worst they can do is 9-9, with a strong strength of schedule, they should be okay to make the field.  That said, they face Newark Charter, Indian River, and Appoquinimink this week, they could really make a statement going into the dance with a 3-0 run of those games, all at home.

GAME TO WATCH:  Indian River at Caravel (Wednesday, 4:15pm) – I had this game in this spot before it was rained out on Saturday, so I’m going to keep it.  One last good upstate vs. downstate game before the tournament is set.

BOYS LACROSSE

1) Salesianum (10-3, 1)

2) Appoquinimink (13-1, 2)

3) Friends (12-0, 3)

4) Cape Henlopen (10-3, 4) 

5) Archmere (9-4, 5)

DROPPED OUT: NONE

Cape Henlopen certainly changed the dynamics of the state tournament by giving Salesianum all they wanted on Friday night before falling by two goals.  That’s the Cape Henlopen team that lost to C.R. in the Henlopen North final, the team that lost 16-4 to Appo.  Salesianum’s still the favorite, but that had to be a confidence boost to everyone else.  Caesar Rodney gets the Sals Tuesday night at Baynard Stadium, that promises to be big, and Wilmington Friends still has to battle Cape on Wednesday to try to close out a 15-0 campaign.

GIRLS LACROSSE

1) Cape Henlopen (13-2, 1)

2) Archmere (13-1, 3)

3) Ursuline (11-2, 4) 

4) Saint Mark’s (13-2, 2)

5) Caravel (11-3, X)

DROPPED OUT: Charter of Wilmington (12-2, X)

St. Mark’s threw their first dud on the season in a 9-6 loss to a Saint Andrew’s team who lost 28-4 to Cape and Ursuline later in the week… Charter’s two losses have been by a total of 24 goals (St. Mark’s, Ursuline), so Caravel re-enters the top 5.

GIRLS SOCCER

Division I

1) Padua (11-2-1, 1)

2) Middletown (11-1, 3)

3) Appoquinimink (10-3, 2) 

4) Charter of Wilmington (10-4, 4) 

5) Caesar Rodney (10-3, 5) 

DROPPED OUT: None

Middletown’s Alyssa Poarch scored four goals to hold off a furious Appoquinimink rally from 3-0 down to claim Flight A… Appo followed that with a surprising loss to 2-win St. Mark’s, while Charter lost to Archmere, and CR fell to Caravel.

Division II

1) Indian River (13-1, 1) 

2) Caravel (11-2, 3)

3) Newark Charter (11-0-2, 2) 

4) DMA (9-4-1, 4)

5) Tower Hill (12-1-1, 5) 

DROPPED OUT: NONE

A second tie for Newark Charter earns them a demotion, looking back at the Caravel game it was determined by a PK and Caravel had more shots… Head-to-head matters, but so does the recent run of play… St. Georges picked up that tie, and now they’re unbeaten after a 1-3 start, just wish they had more games against Top 5 teams, but they are certainly on the verge of getting ranked.

GOLF

1) Tower Hill (13-0, 1)

2) Archmere (11-1-1, 3) 

3) Charter of Wilmington (10-1-1, 5) 

4) Appoquinimink (11-2-1, 4) 

5) Caesar Rodney (16-2, 2) 

DROPPED OUT:  None

Red Lion is 20-1, but they haven’t faced any top 5 teams, Caesar Rodney drops after their losses to Salesianum and Appo… Charter beat Appo, so they’ve flipped to represent that result.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

1) Salesianum (16-0, 1)

2) Conrad (10-2, 2)

3) Charter of Wilmington (6-3, 3) 

4) A.I. duPont (8-5, 4)

5) Brandywine (4-9, 5)

DROPPED OUT: NONE

The tournament begins this week, hopefully someone reading this will send us a bracket, we’re not in the business of guessing when your tournament games will be played.

BOYS TENNIS

1) Caesar Rodney (15-0, 1)

2) Tower Hill (13-1, 2)

3) Charter of Wilmington (12-1, 3)

4) Smyrna (13-2, 5)

5) Salesianum (11-2, 4)

DROPPED OUT: NONE

Smyrna took 1st doubles from Caesar Rodney, something that Salesianum couldn’t accomplish.

GIRLS TENNIS

1) Caesar Rodney (15-0, 1)

2) Archmere (13-0, 2)

3) Charter of Wilmington (12-1, 3)

4) Dover (13-2, 4)

5) Tower Hill (11-2, 5)

DROPPED OUT: 

Tower Hill defeated Archmere in both doubles matches, but won only 9 games in the three singles bouts.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Division I

1) Salesianum (1)

2) Polytech (2)

3) Dover  (3)

4) A.I. duPont  (4)

5) Mount Pleasant  (5)

DROPPED OUT: None

Division II

1) Tatnall (1)

2) St. Georges (2)

3) Lake Forest (3)

4) Caravel (4)

5) Howard (5)

DROPPED OUT: None

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Division I

1) Padua (1)

2) Smyrna (2)

3) Polytech (3)

4) Caesar Rodney (4)

5) Middletown (5)

DROPPED OUT: None

Division II

1) Tatnall

2) Ursuline

3) St. Georges

4) Lake Forest

5) Hodgson

Dropped Out: NONE

Scoreboard



Twitter Feed

Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors