Delaware Sports Zone

By- Sean Greene
middletown3

Middletown’s victory over No. 2 Smyrna solidified their spot atop the WDEL/Delaware SportsZone High School Rankings.

FOOTBALL
D1
1 Middletown (1-0, Last Week: 1)
2 Smyrna (0-1, 2)
3 Salesianum (1-0, 3)
4 William Penn (0-1, 4)
5 Concord (0-1, 5)
6 Sussex Central (1-0, 7)
7 Sussex Tech (0-1, 6)
8 Cape Henlopen (1-0, 8)
9 Caesar Rodney (1-0, X)
10 St. Georges (0-1, 9)

DROPPED OUT: Dover (0-1, 10)

An ugly week in Division 1, as the teams combined to go 5-12, including 7 losses to Division II teams… Middletown and Smyrna battle proved both teams will remain forces this season, while Salesianum’s impressive win over Concord probably opened some eyes… Caesar Rodney enters after their OT win at Appo, while Dover dropped out as they played without QB Jordan Magee

GAME TO WATCH: Middletown at William Penn (Saturday, 1pm) – After their impressive victory last week, Middletown turns its attention to what could be the de facto Flight A championship game. William Penn played well against a solid Mergenthaler Tech team from Maryland, so it will be interesting to see how they play in their first in-state test.

D2
1 Woodbridge (1-0, 1)
2 Friends (1-0, 3)
3 Delmar (1-0, 2)
4 Caravel (0-1, 4)
5 DMA (1-0, 5)
6 Howard (1-0, 9)
7 A.I. duPont (1-0, 6)
8 Milford (1-0, 7)
9 Saint Mark’s (1-0, 10)
10 Indian River (1-0, X)

DROPPED OUT – Glasgow (0-1, 8)

Eight Division 2 teams claimed wins over Division 1-sized schools this week, those 2 bonus points could prove vital for those teams down the road… Caravel wasn’t penalized for scheduling a super-tough first opponent… Glasgow dropped out after their loss to Indian River, and Friends moved up by the nature of the 42-7 win over Lake Forest, a team many coaches in the South think will be very competitive this year… Howard jumped up with their eye-opening win over St. Georges… Archmere (over Dover) probably would be the next team up, and we’re looking forward to seeing some top 10 battles soon.

GAME TO WATCH: Saint Mark’s at Caravel (Friday, 7pm) – Hey, look, one of those top-10 battles! Saint Mark’s looked strong against Newark, while Caravel played one of the tougher Week 1 games of anyone… winner takes a big step towards the playoffs.

FIELD HOCKEY
D1
1 Cape Henlopen (0-0, 1)
2 Polytech (0-0, 2)
3 Padua (0-0, 3)
4 Sussex Tech (0-0, 4)
5 Smyrna (0-0, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

D2
1 Delmar (1-0, 1)
2 Milford (1-0, 2)
3 Tower Hill (1-0, 3)
4 Conrad (1-0, 4)
5 Archmere (0-0, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

Division 1 still is looking for its first win of the year (0-6) after the first two days of competition… Pretty sure that statement won’t last long this week.

GAME TO WATCH: Milford at Polytech (Tuesday, 4pm) – A battle of two of the stronger teams of recent vintage. Maddie McKay enters her senior year for the Panthers, while the Bucs try to keep the momentum going after losing 8 seniors.

VOLLEYBALL
1 Ursuline (1-0, 1)
2 Padua (0-0, 2)
3 Archmere (1-0, 3)
4 Tower Hill (1-0, 4)
5 Charter of Wilmington (0-1, 5)
6 Saint Mark’s (1-0, 6)
7 Newark Charter (0-0, 7)
8 DMA (0-0, 9)
9 Friends (0-0, 10)
10 Tatnall (1-0, X)

DROPPED OUT: Conrad (0-1, 8)

Tatnall’s 4-set win over Conrad pushes the Hornets into the Top 10… Tower Hill made a statement with a 10-17-21 sweep of Charter.

GAME TO WATCH: Padua at Newark Charter (Tuesday 6:45) – An early-season litmus test for a Patriots program that looked strong at times last year.

BOYS SOCCER
D1
1 Salesianum (1-0, 1)
2 Appoquinimink (1-0, 2)
3 Caesar Rodney (1-0, 3)
4 Cape Henlopen (1-0, 4)
5 Sussex Central (0-0, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

D2
1 Newark Charter (1-0, 1)
2 Indian River (1-0, 2)
3 Caravel (1-0, 3)
4 Tower Hill (1-0, 4)
5 DMA (1-0, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

Everything held serve in the opening weekend, including CR’s 2-1 win over (unofficial) No. 6 Charter in Division 1.

GAME TO WATCH: Archmere vs. DMA (Friday 3:45 at Kirkwood) – First big game in the new-look Diamond State Conference, with Newark Charter and Charter of Wilmington also in the race, this is a must-win for these two teams.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
D1
1 Salesianum (1)
2 Charter of Wilmington (2)
3 Appoquinimink (3)
4 Caesar Rodney (4)
5 Newark (X)

DROPPED OUT: Sussex Tech (5)

D2
1 Tatnall (1)
2 Saint Andrew’s (2)
3 Newark Charter(3)
4 Archmere (X)
5 Friends (5)

DROPPED OUT: DMA (4)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
D1
1 Padua (1)
2 Charter of Wilmington (2)
3 Smyrna (3)
4 Appoquinimink (4)
5 Cape Henlopen (X)

DROPPED OUT: Caesar Rodney (5)

D2
1 Tatnall (1)
2 Newark Charter (2)
3 Ursuline (3)
4 DMA (5)
5 Conrad (X)

DROPPED OUT: Saint Andrew’s (4)

Newark & Archmere’s boys, and Cape’s girls finished second in their respective divisions at the Lake Forest Invitational, shifting their rankings… Conrad also finished ahead of Saint Andrew’s to slide into the rankings.

RACE TO WATCH: White Clay Creek Classic (Friday) – Races are held by grade level, with boys and girls running together in their respective grades, but with separate finish lines.

Scoreboard



Twitter Feed

Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors