Delaware Sports Zone

By- Sean Greene
padua 1

Tower Hill and Padua earned the top seeds for the 2018 DIAA Division Girls Soccer Tournaments that begins Saturday with four Division 2 opening-round games.

The 13-0 Hillers earned an opening round bye, and will face the winner of Saturday’s Delmar vs. Ursuline game on Wednesday at a site to be determined.

The other top four seeds not having to play this weekend are DMA, Caravel, and Sanford.

Division 1 is an eight team field, so all teams will play in the quarterfinal round, including Padua, who will take on No. 8 Cape Henlopen. Defending champion Middletown earned the 4-seed, and will take on cross-town rival Appoquinimink at Smyrna.

Tournament action will continue until the championships on either Friday, June 1 or Saturday, June 2, at a site to be determined.

D1 QUARTERFINALS – WEDNESDAY, May 23, 2018

No. 8 Cape Henlopen (7-4-1) vs. No. 1 Padua (14-1-0) – 6pm (at Dover H.S.)
No. 7 William Penn (10-4-1) vs. No. 2 Caesar Rodney (12-1-1) – 6pm (at Smyrna H.S.)
No. 6 Sussex Tech (8-4-2) vs. No. 3 Wilmington Charter (11-4-0) – 8pm (at Dover H.S.)
No. 5 Appoquinimink (10-5-0) vs. No. 4 Middletown (10-4-1) – 8pm (at Smyrna H.S.)

D1 SEMIFINALS – Wednesday, May 30, 2018

(Sites/Times TBA)
Padua/Cape winner vs. Middletown/Appoquinimink winner
Caesar Rodney/William Penn winner vs. Charter/Sussex Tech winner

D2 FINALS – Friday/Saturday, June 1/2, 2018

Semifinal Winners – (Sites/Times TBA)

D2 OPENING ROUND – Saturday, May 19, 2018

No. 12 Friends (6-7-2) vs. No. 5 Archmere (10-5-0) – Noon (at Caravel)
No. 11 Mount Pleasant (9-4-2) vs. No. 6 Indian River (8-4-0) – Noon (At DE Turf – Frederica)
No. 10 Wilmington Christian (9-6-0) vs. No. 7 Sussex Academy (10-2) – 4pm (At DE Turf – Frederica)
No. 9 Ursuline (7-7-1) vs. No. 8 Delmar (8-4-0) – 2pm (at DE Turf – Frederica)

D2 QUARTERFINALS – Wednesday/Thursday, May 23/24, 2018
(Sites/Times TBA)

Delmar/Ursuline winner vs. No. 1 Tower Hill (13-0-0)
Sussex Academy/Wilmington Christian winner vs. No. 2 DMA (12-2-1)
Indian River/Mount Pleasant winner vs. No. 3 Caravel (11-4-0)
Archmere/Friends winner vs. No. 4 Sanford (11-3-1)

D2 SEMIFINALS – Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Tower Hill winner vs. Sanford winner
DMA winner vs. Caravel winner

D2 FINALS – Friday/Saturday, June 1/2, 2018

Semifinal Winners – (Sites/Times TBA)

Scoreboard



Twitter Feed

Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors