Delaware Sports Zone

By- Sean Greene
daijalampkin

Daija Lampkin looked angry when the left the starting line for her second race at the New Castle County Track & Field Championships on Monday.

By the time she finished, she had a smile as big as the flower above her right ear.

The future Alabama track athlete turned away her competition, finishing the 400 meters in 53.93, crushing Maiya Dendy’s state record by .44 seconds.


(VIDEO: Lampkin on her state record, plus highlights of Day 2 of the New Castle County Track Meet)

Lampkin also added titles in the 4x200m relay and 200m dash, giving her three titles to help her forget a false start disqualification in Friday’s 100m preliminaries.

She now holds the state record in the 100m (11.59) and 200m (23.63), both set last month in a meet in Maryland.

Mount Pleasant’s Johnelle Joe and Salesianum’s George Steinhoff engaged in a stirring stretch duel to end the 800m.

Steinhoff tried to replicate last year’s state meet with a late charge of a front-running Joe, but this time Joe had the answers, edging him by .06 in a county-meet-record 1:52.89. They combined for two of the fastest 800m times in Delaware high school history.

Earlier in the day, Steinhoff picked up some revenge for his other narrow loss at the meet, when he bettered Appoquinimink’s Vail Freed in the 1600m. They figure to battle again next weekend for the DIAA state championships.

It was also an excellent day for A.I. duPont in the sprinting events, as they claimed the 100m (Lewis Kungu), 110m hurdles (Lexington Johnson), and 4x100m titles (Kungu, Jalen Bailey, Jonathon Bailey, Jy’aire Johnson).

Padua’s Taliah Cintron claimed the 300m hurdles title, and finished second to teammate Cameron Lucey in the 100m version.

Their teammate Lydia Olivere went 4-for-4 at the meet, adding the 1600m and 800m titles. Her 800m time of 2:11:88 is the 4th fastest in Delaware history.

Boys winners in the field events included A.I.’s Shemar Parker (pole vault), Salesianum’s Justin Doran (discus), and Mount Pleasant’s Malachi Davis (long jump).

The girls champions were Charter’s Asaana Shamlin (high jump), Padua’s Marie Soja (shot put), and Saint Elizabeth’s Christina Cropper (long jump).

Unified sports were also part of the meet, with McKean picking up wins in the long jump (Otis Ledbetter), 100m (Ledbetter), 400m (Ledbetter), and shot put (Christian Ruiz). Delcastle won the unified 4x100m race, while Brandywine’s Calley Robichaud won the inaugural 50m wheelchair dash.

The Delaware running community will now turn its attention to the track at Dover High School, where the DIAA Division I & II championships will be held Friday & Saturday.

Scoreboard



Twitter Feed

Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors