Delaware Sports Zone

By- Sean Greene
wpBBBtwo

The snow and ice of the past week did a very solid job of cutting down on action last week, but there was still room for some movement in boys basketball in this week’s Delaware SportsZone High School rankings.

Saint Elizabeth upset Salesianum, making it tougher and tougher to rank teams, as several of the losses don’t fit into a straight ranking scheme at this point.

Most of the other rankings stayed the same, with limited Top 10 match-ups to cause any major changes. Hopefully the snow will stay away now for a while.

(Updated: January 9, 2017)

BOYS BASKETBALL
1) Smyrna (8-1, Last Week: 1)
2) Cape Henlopen (6-2, 2)
3) Sanford (1-4, 3)
4) William Penn (6-1, 7)
5) Salesianum (4-3, 4)
6) Caesar Rodney (5-1, 6)
7) Caravel (3-3, 5)
8) St. Georges (6-3, 8)
9) Saint Elizabeth (6-2, 10)
10) Mount Pleasant (4-2, 9)

Dropped Out: None

Sorting out the teams continues to be extremely difficult… William Penn holds 3 top-10 wins (STG, MP, STE), matching Smyrna (Cape, Caravel, CR)… Sanford is 1-4, but their only in-state loss is to Cape, so they remain in place, although they have a lot to prove… The Saint Elizabeth win over Salesianum is the toughest to deal with, given the other results.

GAME TO WATCH: Sanford at Salesianum (Friday, 7:30) – And here will be their biggest chance since the Cape game. Both teams bring both slashing guards and height on the inside, so thisshould be an excellent test for both teams… Honorable Mention to Tuesday’s Lake Forest at Woodbridge – which could go a long way to determining the Henlopen South.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
1) Sanford (4-3, 1)
2) Ursuline (4-3, 2)
3) Caravel (3-3, 3)
4) Conrad (7-2, 4)
5) St. Elizabeth (6-0, 5)
6) Caesar Rodney (4-4, 6)
7) Hodgson (6-2, 7)
8) Howard (5-2, 8)
9) Sussex Tech (6-0, 9)
10) St. Thomas More (5-1, 10)

Dropped out: None

No Top-10 meetings this past week, with the only losses falling out of state, this is a group just begging for some Top-10 games to actually happen, as the snow and ice have wiped out many potential battles so far.

GAME TO WATCH: Ursuline at Caravel (Tuesday, 7:15) – This is Caravel’s first major in-state game, we’ll know a lot more about the Bucs after this championship game rematch that Ursuline won 54-32.

WRESTLING
DIVISION 1
1) Smyrna (4-0, 1)
2) Sussex Central (3-0, 2)
3) Cape Henlopen (3-1, 3)
4) Caesar Rodney (3-0, 4)
5) Dover (3-3, 5)
Dover lost to Central 45-27 in the only match-up of this group last week, so everything once again remains the same.

DUEL TO WATCH: Sussex Central at Caesar Rodney (Wednesday, 6:00) – Along with Cape at Smyrna, the Top 4 teams will continue their round Robin, as Central’s 51-15 win over Cape is the only result in the group so far.

DIVISION 2
1) Milford (1-1, 1)
2) Indian River (1-0, 2)
3) Laurel (1-1, 3)
4) Sanford (1-2 4)
5) A.I. duPont (3-1, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

DUEL TO WATCH: This would have been Laurel vs. Milford, but they postponed this week’s match. We’ll go with Lake Forest at Laurel here, as you can use that result to compare Laurel to DMA, who defeated Lake last week.

BOYS SWIMMING
1) Salesianum (3-1, 1)
2) Charter of Wilmington (3-0, 2)
3) Conrad (2-0, 3)
4) Archmere (2-0, 4)
5) Newark Charter (2-2, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

GIRLS SWIMMING
1) Conrad (2-0, 1)
2) Ursuline (1-1, 2)
3) Appoquinimink (5-1, 3)
4) Charter of Wilmington (2-1, 4)
5) Newark Charter (3-1, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

BOYS INDOOR TRACK
1) Salesianum
2) Howard
3) Dover
4) A.I. duPont
5) Tatnall

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK
1) Padua
2) Tatnall
3) Smyrna
4) Caesar Rodney
5) Charter of Wilmington

Scoreboard



Twitter Feed

Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors