Delaware Sports Zone

By- Sean Greene
caravel180410

Caravel baseball and Tower Hill soccer both jumped to No. 1 in a turbulent week of Delaware high school sports action.

Baseball, Softball, Boys Lacrosse, and Girls Soccer all saw at least half of their ranked teams lose last week, continuing to show how competitive the teams are this spring.

Caravel stamped their top-ranked baseball spot with a victory at St. Mark’s, while Tower Hill’s best victory was a 3-0 win over then-No. 1 Caravel.

Will the rankings look anything like this next week?

BASEBALL

1) Caravel (5-0, Last Week: 2)

2) Appoquinimink (6-1, 6)

3) Cape Henlopen  (7-1, 1)

4) Saint Mark’s (6-2, 3)

5) St. Georges (6-0, X)

6) Middletown (4-2, 4)

7) Caesar Rodney (7-1, X)

8) Hodgson (6-2, 8)

9) Salesianum (3-1, 5)

10) Dover (5-2, 10)

DROPPED OUT: Sussex Central (4-3, 7), Red Lion (4-2, 9)

*- Smyrna and Sussex Tech had a game suspended 2-2 after 7 innings on 3/29

Eight of last week’s top 10 teams lost last week, with 7 of them losing at least once to an unranked team… The easiest ranking is No. 1, where Caravel’s win over St. Mark’s combined with Cape’s loss to Appo opened up the top of the chart… Sussex Central dropped out after a 0-3 week to CR, Cape, and Dover, while Red Lion’s loss to Friends sent them out…  St. Georges and Caesar Rodney vault into the rankings, with the only loss between them being CR’s 1-run loss to Hodgson…  It’s baseball, so expect these to continue to change, and plenty of teams like Friends, IR, William Penn, and DMA have some quality wins, but tough losses.

GAME TO WATCH: Hodgson at Caravel (Tuesday, 7:00) – The Baseball Backyard Brawl goes under the lights. Hodgson has quality wins over Saint Elizabeth and CR, while Caravel has been the only team to avoid top-quality land mines, so far.

SOFTBALL

1) DMA (7-0, 1)

2) Caravel (6-0, 6)

3) Smyrna (5-1, 2)

4) Wilmington Charter (5-0, 5)

5) Sussex Tech (8-1, 9)

6) Appoquinimink (5-0, X)

7) Lake Forest (4-2, 3)

8) Indian River (8-2, 4)

9) Sussex Central (4-2, 7)

10) Delmar (4-3, X)

DROPPED OUT: Milford (3-4, 8), Newark Charter (4-2, 10)

At this point it’s hard to argue that upstate teams haven’t had the best of downstate teams in most of the key match-ups… Thought about moving Caravel to No. 1 despite DMA still being undefeated, but deferred to the fact they have yet to lose against an arguably tougher in-state schedule so far, despite the near collapse to Padua…  Last year’s champion Milford slides out, while Appo’s wins over Concord and CR help to show their strength.

GAME TO WATCH:  DMA at Caravel (Thursday, 7:00) – Barring any upsets this week (and DMA has to face Appo as well), the debate as to who should be No. 1 will be answered… Caravel’s struggles last season seem to be energizing the program.

GIRLS SOCCER

Division 1

1) Padua (5-1, 1)

2) Middletown (3-1, 3)

3) Caesar Rodney (3-1, 4)

4) Wilmington Charter (4-0, 5)

5) Smyrna (2-1, X)

Dropped Out: Appoquinimink (3-2, X)

Division 2

1) Tower Hill (5-0, 2)

2) DMA (5-0-1, 4)

3) Sanford (5-0, X)

4) Sussex Academy (3-0, 3)

5) Caravel (3-1, 1)

DROPPED OUT: Delmar (3-2, 5)

Appoquinimink’s loss to Sussex Tech opened up a Division I spot, and when you look at the Division I transitive property, Smyrna’s wins over Sussex Tech and Cape Henlopen hold weight when compared to the Jags’ loss to Tech… It was a case where four of the top 5 Division I teams lost… Division II welcomes Sanford after Delmar’s week losing 15-0 to Padua and IR. IR lost 1-0 to Sanford, making that the call for the 5th ranking position.

MATCH TO WATCH: Sanford at Tower Hill (Wednesday, 3:45) – How good are the Warriors? We’ll know after this first of two DISC battles on the faster synthetic turf. Tower Hill has the height to contend with the dangerous Kendal Trickey on set pieces.

BOYS LACROSSE

1) Salesianum (4-2, 1)

2) Caesar Rodney (6-0, 2)

3) Friends (5-0, 5)

4) Cape Henlopen (5-2, 3)

5) Archmere (3-1, 4)

6) Appoquinimink (1-2, 6)

7) DMA (3-2, 8)

8) St. Andrew’s (4-2, X)

9) Dover (4-2, 9)

10) Milford (5-0, 10)

Dropped Out: Tatnall (3-2, 7)

 

Salesianum with an absolute statement with the 16-3 win over Cape Henlopen at the Dave Reynolds Lacrosse Festival, if they stay focused, can anyone truly test them?.. Friends looked strong in a victory over traditional-power Tower Hill, who has dropped to 0-4… There looks to be a pocket of very similar teams at the bottom of the rankings, and down through teams like Tatnall, Conrad, Caravel, and others.

GAME TO WATCH: Cape Henlopen vs. Salesianum (Saturday, 3pm – Wesley College) – The highlight of the Dave Reynolds Festival, this match-up has brought 2 memorable championship game upsets in recent years, and is a rare Salesianum in-state game.

GIRLS LACROSSE

1) Cape Henlopen (6-0, 1)

2) Polytech (5-1, 2)

3) Ursuline (021, 3)

4) Saint Mark’s (5-0, 4)

5) Wilmington Charter (2-1, 6)

6) Dover (5-1, 9)

7) St. Andrew’s (4-1, X)

8) Tower Hill (4-1, 7)

9) Appoquinimink (4-2, 8)

10) Newark Charter (4-0, 10)

DROPPED OUT: Padua (3-3, X)

Five ranked teams lost last week, jumbling the bottom half of the group. Saint Andrew’s enters, and jumps in right below Dover, the team they lost to by a goal in their opening game.

GAME TO WATCH: Charter at St. Andrew’s (Thursday, 4:00) – Saint Andrew’s has a tough game with Maryland’s Sts. Peter and Paul on Tuesday, then turns around with a top-10 battle two days later. Saint Mark’s and Ursuline also have an intriguing match-up on Tueday.

BOYS TENNIS

1) Tower Hill (5-0, 1)

2) Caesar Rodney (3-0, 2)

3) Wilmington Charter (3-1, 3)

4) Salesianum (1-1, 4)

5) Saint Andrew’s (6-1, 5)

GIRLS TENNIS

1) Dover (3-0, 1)

2) Caesar Rodney (3-1, 2)

3) St. Andrew’s (7-0, X)

4) Archmere (2-1, 4)

 

5) Wilmington Charter (2-2, 3)

Dropped Out: Tower Hill (4-1, X)

GOLF

1) Tower Hill (5-0, 1)

2) Archmere (4-0, 2)

3) Caesar Rodney (7-0, 3)

4) Appoquinimink (2-0, 4)

5) Wilmington Charter (3-1, 5)

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Division 1

1) Salesianum

2) Dover

3) Caesar Rodney

4) A.I. duPont

5) Mount Pleasant

Division 2

1) St. Georges

2) Lake Forest

3) Tatnall

4) Caravel

5) Howard

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Division 1

1) Padua

2) Smyrna

3) Caesar Rodney

4) Appoquinimink

5) Wilmington Charter

Division 2

1) Tatnall

2) Lake Forest

3) St. Georges

4) Ursuline

5) Hodgson

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

1) Salesianum (4-1, 1)

2) Conrad (3-0, 2)

3) Wilmington Charter (1-0, 3)

4) Brandywine (3-0, 4)

5) St. Mark’s (1-2, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

Brandywine’s victory over St. Mark’s the only ranked game this past week.

Scoreboard



Twitter Feed

Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors