Delaware Sports Zone

By- Sean Greene
caravel180503

Delaware high school state tournaments begin this week, with a pair of new No. 1s.

Smyrna softball returns to No. 1 ahead of their regular-season finale with previous No. 1 DMA.  The spot was vacated after Appoquinimink’s loss last week.

Appoquinimink dropped down in baseball, but they jumped in golf after a pair of Top 5 wins last week.

(Updated: May 15, 2018)

BASEBALL

1) Cape Henlopen (14-2, Last Week: 1)

2) William Penn (13-2, 2)

3) Caravel (11-2, 3)

4) Saint Mark’s (14-3, 4)

5) Hodgson (13-3, 6)

6) Appoquinimink (12-4, 8)

7) St. Georges (11-4, 5)

8) Salesianum (10-6, 7)

9) DMA (11-5, 10)

10) Archmere (11-6, X)

DROPPED OUT:  Middletown (10-7, 9)

Middletown slides out after an 0-3 week against Hodgson, St. Mark’s, and Saint Elizabeth, although they lost by a combined 8-4… In terms of the bottom of the rankings, it’s incredibly difficult to find a team with the quality wins vs. loss ratio, so we’ll give Archmere a shot after victories over Sallies and Milford last week… Saint Elizabeth, Sussex Central, and Dover were also considered.

GAME TO WATCH:  Saint Mark’s at Cape Henlopen (Friday, 4:15) – Along with William Penn at Caesar Rodney, a nice little upstate vs. downstate double on Friday afternoon, as teams with hopes of reaching Frawley Stadium match up in the final days of the regular season.

SOFTBALL

1) Smyrna (16-1, 2)

2) Appoquinimink (17-1, 1)

3) Sussex Tech (15-2, 5)

4) DMA (15-2, 4)

5) Caravel (14-3, 3)

6) Sussex Central (13-4, 6)

7) Newark Charter (14-3, 9)

8) Lake Forest (11-6, 7)

9) Sussex Central (13-4, X)

10) Mount Pleasant (11-2, 10)

DROPPED OUT: Delmar (10-7, 8)

Smyrna gets back up to No. 1 after Appoquinimink’s loss to St. Georges… Smyrna’s only loss came in 10-innings to Indian River… Delmar drops out after a loss to Delmarva Christian, and they’re replaced by a Sussex Central team who earned a big win at Indian River on Friday.

GAME TO WATCH:  Smyrna vs. DMA (Tuesday, 3:45 at Midway Softball Complex) – The final day of the regular season features two teams likely to be in semifinal contention. Neither team has lost by more than a run this season.

GIRLS SOCCER

Division 1

1) Padua (13-1, 1)

2) Caesar Rodney (13-1, 2)

3) Wilmington Charter (10-4, 3)

4) Appoquinimink (10-5, 4)

5) Middletown (9-4-1, 5)

Dropped Out: None

Division 2

1) Tower Hill (12-0, 1)

2) DMA (11-2-1, 2)

3) Caravel (10-4, 3)

4) Indian River (9-4, 4)

5) Delmar (10-4, X)

DROPPED OUT: Sussex Academy (13-1, 5)

Sussex Academy only has one loss, but it’s 8-3 to Delmar, who only has one loss to IR on their resume, and the win over Middltetown was quite impressive.

MATCH TO WATCH: Wilmington Charter vs. DMA (Wednesday, 3:45 at Kirkwood) – DMA’s preparation for the Division 2 tournament continues against one of the top D1 teams after losing to Padua last week.

BOYS LACROSSE

1) Salesianum (10-3, 1)

3) Cape Henlopen (10-4, 3) L CR

2) Caesar Rodney (13-1, 2) L APpo

4) DMA (11-2, 4)

7) Appoquinimink (11-4, 7)

5) Archmere (10-3, 5)

6) Friends (10-3, 6)

8) St. Andrew’s (10-3, 8)

9) Dover (9-5, 9)

10) Tatnall (9-4, 10)

Dropped Out: None

What do you do when Cape defeats Caesar Rodney for the Henlopen North title, but then proceeds to lost to an Appoquinimink team that lost 15-2 to CR earlier in the year?… We’re going to move Cape up to 2 anyway, but not with a ton of confidence, although Appoquinimink gets the promotion into the top 5.

GAME TO WATCH: Salesianum at Caesar Rodney (Tuesday, 7:00) – The final day of the regular season gives us Salesianum’s final in-state game of the regular season. Who is the real Caesar Rodney? And is Salesianum that much better than everyone else?

GIRLS LACROSSE

(Final Regular Season)

1) Cape Henlopen (14-1, 1)

2) Saint Mark’s (15-0, 2)

3) Ursuline (13-2, 3)

4) Archmere (12-3, 5)

5) Dover (11-4, 4)

6) Tower Hill (10-5, 6)

7) Padua (9-5, 9)

8) St. Andrew’s (9-6, 7)

9) Polytech (9-6, 8)

10) Newark Charter (12-3, X)

DROPPED OUT: Appoquinimink (11-4, 10)

Padua earned a victory over Dover, so we slide both of those two together, and Newark Charter’s win over Appoquinimink snuck them into the rankings, they’ll meet again in the opening round.

GAME TO WATCH: Tower Hill at Dover (Thursday, 6pm) – Tower Hill won the regular season match-up, and it’s Dover’s first-ever state tournament game. They’re on the opposite side of the bracket as Cape Henlopen, but Ursuline will be a tough draw for the winner.

BOYS TENNIS

1) Caesar Rodney (15-0, 1)

2) Tower Hill (11-3, 2)

3) Saint Andrew’s (11-3, 3)

4) Wilmington Charter (9-3, 4)

5) Salesianum (8-3, 5)

GIRLS TENNIS

1) Caesar Rodney (12-1, 1)

2) Dover (13-1, 2)

3) St. Andrew’s (13-2, 3)

4) Archmere (11-2, 4)

5) Tower Hill (10-4, X)

Dropped Out: Wilmington Charter (7-6, 5)

GOLF

1) Appoquinimink (18-0, 4)

2) Caesar Rodney (14-0, 3)

3) Tower Hill (9-1-1, 1)

4) Archmere (12-1-1, 2)

5) Salesianum (12-4, X)

DROPPED OUT : Wilmington Charter (9-3-1, 5)

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Division 1

1) Salesianum

2) Dover

3) St. Georges

4) Appoquinimink

5) Polytech

Division 2

1) A.I. duPont

2) Lake Forest

3) Tatnall

4) Saint Mark’s

5) Caravel

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Division 1

1) Padua

2) Smyrna

3) Dover

4) Appoquinimink

5) Caesar Rodney

Division 2

1) Tatnall

2) Lake Forest

3) Glasgow

4) Ursuline

5) DMA

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

1) Salesianum (15-1, 1)

2) Delmarva Christian (7-4, 2)

3) Conrad (8-4, 3)

4) Indian River (7-2, 4)

5) Wilmington Charter (6-4, 5)

DROPPED OUT: None

Salesianum took care of Delmarva Christian and Indian River to continue their perfect run against in-state competition. The state tournament begins with action on Tuesday and Thursday.

Scoreboard



Twitter Feed

Delaware Sports Zone
Delaware Sports Zone

Our Sponsors